Scoil: Whiterock (uimhir rolla 13820)

An Carraigín Géar, Co. Liatroma
J. Faulkner

a "Spanchel." The chains are bought ready for the purpose.
    There is a long passage behind the cows called a "group." It is slightly lower than the stand for the cows. The stand is called The Settle. The stakes to which they are tied is fastened to a stick as the top called a "ravel-tree" and to another at the bottom called a "manger stick."
    The cows are tied in the byre during winter and fed with dried grass called hay. They are usually let out to a drink.
    The horse is kept in a stable and fed with hay, corn and carrots. His manger is as deep as his chest. There is a feed box fastened at the side of the manger for his corn and carrots. There is a ring in the front of the manger and sometimes the horse is fastened to this by a rein