Scoil: An Clochar, Cara Droma Ruisc

Cora Droma Rúisc, Co. Liatroma / Co. Ros Comáin
An tSr. Emerentia

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The local landlord of the town of Carrick-on-Shannon is Harman Saint George Whyte Originally from the land belonged to an Irish petty chieftain names Ferdoragh McRannally. Owing to his taking part in the Rebellion of 1641 he with twenty other petty chieftains in South Leitrim were dispossessed of their lands and the lands of Carrick-on-Shannon, or as it was then called Carrick drumrusk, were given to Sir George (St George) for his services to the English Crown.
    Sir George, St George represented the Borough of Carrickdrumruske in the Irish Parliament from 1639 to 1661