Scoil: An Clochar, Cara Droma Ruisc

Cora Droma Rúisc, Co. Liatroma / Co. Ros Comáin
An tSr. Emerentia

1. I. Bonfire Night. Held on the 23rd of June.
    Large fires are lighted in the open in honour of St John. Many of the people go and spend the night sitting around the fire telling stories and singing songs. Each man takes a piece of burnt stick from the fire and throws it into the crops which are then supposed to prosper.
    In the district of Ballinwing the fire used to be set on an island on Ballinwing Lough and each one brought his own cup and spoon and also three sods of turf to kindle the fire. On the previous day each on gave a penny to one person who acted as cashier. He brought two or three loaves which were broken in
    Kathleen Carr