School: An Mhainistir, Cara Droma Ruisc (roll number 14770)

Cora Droma Rúisc, Co. Liatroma / Co. Ros Comáin
An Bráthair Eoghan

after this they searched for days without success.
    The treasure contains valuable church vessels of gold and silver. Their worth is estimated at fifteen thousand pounds. The prisoners the Irish captured told them about the treasure and showed them the place in which it was hidden. More efforts were made to unearth the treasure but without success. It had to be given up. The existence of the treasure was handed down from generation to generation but no attempts were made to find it.
    It is said if you eat the fruit of a certain little bush you will be able to discover where the treasure is. This plant is very rare and it is found between stones and rocks on the hill. The ghosts of the Danes that were
    Noel Rogan
    George A. Rogan