Scoil: Ceis Carraigín (uimhir rolla 13849)

Ceis Charraigín, Co. Liatroma
Tomás Mag Fhionnáin

bottom, while the sides are made of strong pliable leather. I never heard that the bellows was made locally.
    The tools which he needs for the fire, namely the shovel, tongs, poker,and sometimes the punch are left on the hearth, but the shoeing tools namely a hammer, pincers, rasp, knife, and nails are in a box, and the sledge stands against the anvil.
    Tom Kelleher,
    Drumingna.
    5..10..1938
  2. The smith shoes horses and asses, but no cattle are shod. In the spring season he makes loy irons, and slanes. He repairs ploughs, harrows, and other farm machinery. Shoeing wheels are done in the open air because he has to build a fire around the wheel to shoe it. This is done near the forge beside water. He shoes wheels near water because if the hot iron was not cooled quick it would burn the timber.
    Patrick Flynn
    Gabhlaigh, Co. Liatroma