School: Coill Chláir (roll number 14276)

Coill an Chláir, Co. Liatroma
Treasa Ní Oibeacáin

1. About eighty years go no person ever married in the month of May as he thought it very unlucky. The people most frequently got married in January and February. They also married on certain days. The grand people married on Thursday and the common people on Monday. The people used to get married in their homes. On that day there would be plenty of eating and drinking. They drank no tea because it was very scarce. They had plenty of whiskey because it was cheap. It was only two shillings a pint. There would be such a crowd of people in the house that there would not be enough of vessels out of which to drink so some of them would drink out of eggshells. There would be about fourteen oat cakes baked for that day. On the of the marriage straw boys would visit the house. When they would come in the first thing they would do was to ask the bride out to dance. They would stay the whole night and there would be plenty of entertainment for them. After the wedding the bride would not go home to her husband's house for a week so then
    Annie Pagnam
    Sailtean (McDonald), Co. Liatroma