Scoil: Aughacashel (uimhir rolla 15356)

Achadh an Chaisil, Co. Liatroma
Joseph Conifry

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The rush candle was an improvement on the reisin candle. We cut the strongest and thickest rushes we could get on our own, or on a neighbours farm. We then peeled them, that is took off the green outside skin. Then we hung the white inside parts up to dry. In grease - I'm not sure of the kind or where it was got - that was melted in a grisset, the peeled rushes were placed. When they had absorbed some of the hot grease, and when it had cooled and a good quantity had stuck to them they were lifted, and tied in little bundles. Then they were hung up from the rafters till they were required for use. I may tell you they were sparingly used, much more so, than candles are to day. They gave a better, steadier, and cleaner light than the reisin candle. There were no tradesmen engaged in
    Joseph Conifry
    Micheal Mc Kieornan