Scoil: Aughacashel (uimhir rolla 15356)

Achadh an Chaisil, Co. Liatroma
Joseph Conifry

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I had a curious experience about three years ago, or to be exact in [blank]. I had occasion to pay a visit to a friend's house which is situated about 1 1/2 miles from the town. It was just late evening when I started on my journey. Immediately outside the town I met Joe Mitchell, foreman in Campbell's shop, and I asked him if he would come for a walk, as I was going out to John Naugle's and that I wouldn't have any delay there. He came with me.
    It happens that there is a lane to Naugle's from the main road, and the Drumshanbo side of it - the side from which I was approaching - there is a similar lane leading to another house which is about the same distance from the main road.
    When I reached this lane I made the
    Joseph Conifry