Scoil: Cornagon (uimhir rolla 15690)

Corr na gCon, Co. Liatroma
Frank Heeran

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    By the hole of my coat. That was neat shave. With the skin of his teeth. As daft as the devil. As thick as ass. I'll go bail. by the hokey pokey. That you may live till the skin of a gooseberry makes a night shirt for you. Put that in your pipe and smoke it. Too big for his shoes. As sure as there's cotton in Cork. I'd know the track of his hatchet. You are not worth potatoes and salt. I'll give you what Paddy gave the drum. That was neat nicking. Put a nick in the post. What would you expect from an ass but a kick. Six of one and a half dozen of the other. I wouldn't touch it with a forty foot pole. Catch him doing it. Bad sest to you. I dont know what to do no more than the back of my head. I didn't see him in a dogs age. Not worth a pin. I dont know from Adam's race. He got the full of his jacket of it. You wouldn't hunt him out of a cabbage plot. Give me the wipe of that (applied to a piece of cake) He has a great welt of a field broke. Give me a junk of that. As God made them he matched them. The devil a hate I know. As full as a tick. Keep that under your belt. That would put you from eating. (meaning would disgust you) The like of that I'll get you no where. The pelt is tough on him. Happy go lucky. Hair on you as long as a goat (said when a person does you an obligement) Thats a hairy day (meaning very inclement) I'd see him in Gingtly Coach. (meaning I wouldn't give
    Alice Doherty
    Garbhros, Co. Liatroma