Scoil: Druim Snámha (uimhir rolla 14057)

Droim ar Snámh, Co. Liatroma
Seán Ó Haodha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the district I live in there are a few places associated with the Penal days. There is a townland named Árd nAifrinn the Roscommon side of Jamestown and it was a place where mass used to be said in the Penal days Árd nAifrinn means the hight of the mass and the people were on the top of it looking out for the enemy. It is said that the priest to go once because the enemy was near.
    In Kilmore house there lived a man named Mr O Doherty who was magistrate in those days. He was noted for giving five pounds for the priests head.
    1. am
    Michael Mc Niff