Scoil: Druim Snámha (uimhir rolla 14057)

Droim ar Snámh, Co. Liatroma
Seán Ó Haodha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Few people believe in fairies nowadays. Long ago at Drinagh house there were ghosts seen, At 12 o clock in the night four men were coming from a dance. Their names were Willie Floyd Charley Earley and two Morans.
    As they came on to the gate at Drinagh they sat up on the wall to wait for others that were coming on After a while they heard a voice saying "Go away" They passed no heed on it and they thought it was some of the boy playing tricks. Then they heard a big wind in the trees After a while they saw a big black thing standing on the road
    Henry Lenehan
    Lios Choillidh Ruáin, Co. Liatroma