Scoil: Eanach Dubh (B.) (uimhir rolla 13656)

Eanach Duibh, Co. Liatroma
Thomas Morahan

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and others saching the oats. Mrs Bohan lived to the age of 95 years and she always left three quarts of milk in a dish at night and it was gone in the morning and go to the fire and warm themselves and then go out as thirteen girls and bid the old woman good night. Every night a light could be seen from one fort across the lake to the other.
    On the 31st of Dec. each year four boys and four girls used to come to Bohan's house and used to dance a reel and used to say change places a holl a homer right and left a holl a homer and then it was over.
    This tale was told to me by Pat Reynolds, Culmore, Dromod Co. Leitrim.
    Pat Reynolds