Scoil: Eanach Dubh (C.) (uimhir rolla 13657)

Eanach Duibh, Co. Liatroma
Mrs Mary Shanley

for Old Moore's Almanac.
    This man was a Historical Poet. He attacked anyone he did not like and the politicians that were not of his way of thinking. He wrote love verses and verses in memory of his friends when they died.
    There is another poet who lives in Elphin called Pat Neary. He is about fifty or sixty years old. He got the gift of poetry naturally. He used to buy eggs from house to house. He kept his poetry book on the top of the egg boxes and when he would think of a verse he would write it down.
    Patrick Cullen was the last poet that lived in this parish. He lived in Derrycarne. He could neither read nor write but the beautiful language he possessed surprised the whole countryside. He made poems for the "Observer", "Herald" and the "Longford Leader". He died in 1933 and the whole country side mourned his loss as he was a jolly and good-hearted man. He was buried in Annaduff Cemetery and his grave