Scoil: Mohill (2) (uimhir rolla 8673)

Maothail, Co. Liatroma
Éamonn Bairéad

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time a woman in Aughdromcarne had a few cows. Another woman came and milked some from the cows early in the morning. When the other woman would churn, no butter would come on it. The milk would flow over the top. They did not know what happened with the butter. They heard of a man on the mountain and they sent for him and he came. He asked them had they any milk to churn. They had. The man wrote a woman's name on a piece of paper and put it on the bottom of the churn and began to churn and all her butter came back again, and the woman came roaring to the door. He said to not let her in till he reddened the tongs. The more the tongs was being burnt she was being burnt too. They had to let her in. The man said "Why did you let her in." Her name was "Sally Price." She lived in George Morgans house.
    Benny Woods
    George Morgan