Scoil: Drumloughan (Dromlachan) (uimhir rolla 15665)

An Sonnach Mór, Co. Liatroma
Peadar Mac Giolla Choinnigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there lived three men named Hudden and Dudden and Daniel OLeary. Hudden and Dudden were brothers and lived together and Daniel OLeary lived with his mother. Hudden and Sudden were on very bad terms with Daniel OLeary and Daniel OLeary just thought as little about them. They spent their time fighting and trying to get each other's land. Now Daniel OLeary was very clever and had a great nack of getting money. So when his mother died he brought her to town. He propped her up with a stick beside a well near the town and went up the town for a drink. When he got his drink he told the shopkeeper to go down and call up his mother and that if she wouldn't come to give her a shake as she was very deaf. When the shopkeeper gave the old woman a shake she fell in the well and he got into a terrible state. OLeary shouted that he had killed his mother and that he would tell on him to the soldiers. The shopkeeper said he would give Daniel OLeary £200 if he would keep his mouth
    AT1535: The Rich and the Poor Peasant
    P. Mac Giolla Choinnigh