Scoil: Cloone (B.) (uimhir rolla 15442)

An Chluain, Co. Liatroma
Múinteoirí:
T. Ó Móráin A. Ó Corraidhin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many circular fortifications scattered all over the Country. They are known by the name of forths in my district. A forth (contains) (of) consists of a round piece of land situated on the top of a hill with a deep trench dug all along the outisde and the clay thrown up inside to form a ditch. Blackthorn and hoolly are to be found in every forth. The old people believed that fairies inhabited these forths There are also many stories connected with them.
    One night John Keegan and some of this neighbours were playing cards in a certain house. On their way home they had to pass a forth and as they were passing by the forth they heard a wailing cry which they understood to be that of the Banshee. Tradition has it that the Banshee's cry is a sure sign of somebody going to die. In about a week after(war(days) wards, one of the men were working in a quarry when suddenly an enermous heap of earth
    Frank J. Moran
    Eanach Mhic Coilín, Co. Liatroma