Scoil: Cloone (B.) (uimhir rolla 15442)

An Chluain, Co. Liatroma
Múinteoirí:
T. Ó Móráin A. Ó Corraidhin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Potatoes are grown on every farm in my district. Each farmer has about one acre of ground under potatoes each year. My Father and elder brothers prepare the ground before setting the potatoes. In arable ground the manure is put out and spread on the ridges and then the sod is turned over on the manure. The potatoes are set in the ridges in this district. At first the ridge is marked then it is made with a plough or a [?]
    When the people are going to sow potatoes they cut them into parts which are called splits. The people help each other sowing the potatoes. In some houses houses where there is good help they have their potatoes set early and then they go to help their neighbour who is a lone man to set his.
    When they are about three weeks the farmer comes along and shovels them that is say he covers up the ridges with moul. Then when the stalks grown up tall he sprays them with "Blue Stone" and soda or lime. He sprays them three or four times. Then in the Harvest when the stalks are withered away he digs them.
    The children come put in the evening and picks up the potatoes. They
    Michael Keegan