Scoil: Cloone (B.) (uimhir rolla 15442)

An Chluain, Co. Liatroma
Múinteoirí:
T. Ó Móráin A. Ó Corraidhin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In this district children are very fond of making home made toys during their spare time. Here are some of the things which they make: tops, dancing men, guns, bird-cradles and snares also girls make chains from the flowers that grow in the fields.
    A top is made from a spool. The spool is cut very narrow on one end and it is left the same way on the other side and then a stick is put through the hole in the spool and cut very fine and then it is ready for use.
    It is very few children who can make a dancing man although it is very easy. First a piece of wood is got and small bit is cut off and a body is made from it. Then a head is made from another piece of wood and a nose and eyes are burned out by a hot nail. After this two legs are cut out and fastened to the body by two pins one in each leg. A hold is put in his head and a cord is put through this hole. Two persons catch a hold of the cord one at each end, and one of the persons (stricks) strikes the cord on one end and at this the man starts to dance.
    Francis O Higgins