Scoil: Adoon (uimhir rolla 11152)

Áth an Dúin, Co. Liatroma
Charles Flynn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Lisomedawn in my townland. It is situated in the Parish of Mohill Division of Breandrum Co Leitrim. There are five families in townland and twenty four people in all. Reynolds is the name most common.
    There are four thatched houses and one slated. The meaning of Lisomedawn is - "The fort of the fools". There are three people over seventy in townland namely, Michael Reynolds, Thomas McGarty and Mrs McGarty. They know no Irish nor they never heard it spoken.
    There were four houses more in townland in former times and the ruins of two of them are there still and the people who were living in them were known as. Cox, West, Cullen, and Monaghan. Michael Casey purchased Cox's and West's places. The Wests emigrated to America and the Cox's went to live to Mohill. The reason they left was their places were too small and it was not able to keep a big family.
    Eddie Reynolds purchased Cullen's place and they emigrated to Chicago. Willie Hunt purchased Monaghans place and they emigrated to Scotland.
    Lios Amadáin, Co. Liatroma
    Bartley Casey