School: Drumgownagh

Droim Gamhnach, Co. Liatroma
Dominic Ó Huiginn

1. A True Story (continued)

One night Jessie McKenna and her little brother Matt were playing in a neighbours house.

(continued from previous page)
    Before they were long playing Matt started to cry but Jessie was fond of playing she did not pass any remarks on him. After some time he came over to her and asked her to go home with him. When they went out on the street she asked him what was on him. He said "I saw an old woman standing in the door, and I was afraid of her". Jessie knew well it was the Grandmother of the children that was dead of few years ago.
    What The Voice Said. A True Story
    Once upon a time there lived a family in Leer called Duignans. There were a lot of boys and girls in the house.
    One of the boys fell sick and died. In a few days afterwards his sister was down the field and she heard a voice calling her by her name three times.
    When she went home she told her people that they would die.
    Inside of six months the whole family was died.