Scoil: Tulach Bán (uimhir rolla 11322)

Tulaigh Bhánaigh, Co. Liatroma
Proinnsias Ó Gormfhlaith

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are a few Holy wells in this Parish which I know of. There is one Holy Well in the Parish of Aughnasheelin called Saint Patrick's Well. People go to it for cures for different ailments such as Toothache and Warts. They rub on some of the water on the ailment and tie small pieces of strings on the bushes and trees. There is also a holy Well in the Townland of Crimlin. Some years ago there was Mass said on the bank beside the Well. People go to it for cures of certain diseases. There is also another Well in the Townland of Outeragh called Saint Brigid's well. Crowds of people visit that well on the first of February to perform "stations" for the cure of different ailments such as toothache headfever or any thing that might be the matter.
    Matilda Mohan
    Patrick Keaney
    67
  2. There is a holy well in Ballinaglera. This is a well of St Patrick's. He was going on a journey and he became very thirsty and he stopped, stooped down and drank out of the spring. From that
    Francis Gildea
    John Leonard