Scoil: An Dubh-Chearn (uimhir rolla 9534)

An Dúchorrán, Co. Liatroma
Bean Mhic an Ríogh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    come home till after twelve o'clock. On their way home they had to pass by a fort. When they were passing by the fort they heard strange noise. One of the boys said he would go in and see what was wrong. He went in and there he saw a fairy cobbler. He was drunk and he said to the fairy "Ah you little cruffle sure you don't know how to fix shoes". And he up with hand and gave the fairy a slap. "Now take this you little brat". He disappeared and the lad went home. Next night he heard hammering outside the door. He went out and he saw a fairy making a coffin. Week after week he saw the coffin a making. When it was made, he was going by the fort he slipped and broke his
    Brigid Sutherland
    Tuaim, Co. Liatroma