Scoil: An Dubh-Chearn (uimhir rolla 9534)

An Dúchorrán, Co. Liatroma
Bean Mhic an Ríogh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Some people white washed their houses. they had no pictures but they wrote old names out on the walls. They put rushes on the floor. Some of the (rooms) houses had no rooms but a kitchen. In the centre of the floor was the fire and the smoke came out on a hole in the roof. But often time the smoke would go about the whole house. In the other end was the bed and under it lay a pig, over it on a roost sat the hens. In the other end a cow or two, an ass a goat were tied at night. There was generally an old press made from a hose in the corner and in it they kept sugar, tea, milk, a sup of Paddy or poteen in a quart bottle for the purpose of a feast or if a stranger came in and a cow horn for drinking it
        1. foirgnimh
    B. Sutherland