Scoil: An Dubh-Chearn (uimhir rolla 9534)

An Dúchorrán, Co. Liatroma
Bean Mhic an Ríogh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    beside a graveyard. On St. Patrick's Day people go in big crowds to pray at it. There is a large flat stone in front with a hollow in it and it is said St Patrick knelt on this stone and prayed and blessed the well and that the hollow in the stone was caused by his knee. There are what is called five stations around the well and at each of the people kneel and say a decade of the Rosary. They go round the well three times and then finish by kneeling on the stone in front of the well and drinking some of the water. When they are going home they generally bring some water in a bottle with them. No one uses water from this well for use in the house for it is said that some time ago a person brought water from it and used it when boiling potatoes and that the water turned into blood. Pupils name = Kathleen P. Harte
    Kathleen P. Harte
    Miss Tiernan