School: An Dubh-Chearn (roll number 9534)

An Dúchorrán, Co. Liatroma
Bean Mhic an Ríogh

horse shoe on the road.
    10. When changing from one house to another it is said to be unlucky to bring a cat with you. Saturday is supposed to be a bad day for removing or changing residence. "Saturday's flitting makes a short sitting".
    11. If you are churning on a May morning and someone comes in and they does not take a brash he will take all your butter.
    12. If you dream of blood someone belonging to you will die from a wound.
    13. If you dream of eggs and one of them is broken it is a lucky omen but if none of them are broken it is an unlucky omen.
    14. If you dream of a priest in robes saying mass you will hear hasty news.
    15. If you are going on a journey and you meet a rabbit it is a lucky sign, but a hare or a weasel is supposed to be unlucky. A lone magpie is unlucky but two is a sign of joy.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Patrick Delaney