Scoil: Carraig Áluinn (uimhir rolla 16.474)

Carraig Álainn, Co. Liatroma
Pádhraic Mag Uidhir

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Cough: The root of the dockweed (docking is the local name) boiled and mixed with liquorice is a cure. Garlic which had been planted on Good Friday is also used to cure coughs.
    Palpitation of the Heart: A woman named Mrs. Edward Masterson Comafest, Carrigallen used to make a cure with oat meal in a cup and some prayers. As the oat meal in the cup grew less and less the disease gradually disappeared. She is now deceased but some say her daughter had the cure but refuses to use it.
    Rickets - Pat White of Killlahurk, Carrigallen has the cure for this. He rubs the child with his hands while saying some prayers. People came with children from long distances.
    Bleeding from wounds - Moss applied is the popular remedy. Cobwebs are also applied and even horse manure has been known to be used.
    Bleeding from the nose - a key or stone placed on the back of the neck stops the bleeding. Also if both hands are raised to full height above the head the bleeding will stop.
    Worms - the seventh son of a family of sons is supposed to have a cure but how it is done I cannot find out. Ambrose Richards (now in USA) was a seventh son and was often appealed to for the cure but the family never disclosed how the cure was made.
      1. cleachtas an leighis