Scoil: Carraig Áluinn (uimhir rolla 16.474)

Carraig Álainn, Co. Liatroma
Pádhraic Mag Uidhir

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Stye on the Eye - pluck some thorns from a gooseberry bush and point on to the stye each morning for nine mornings saying "In the name of the Father" etc and then throw away the thorn across the right shoulder. The cure was complete on the 9th morning.
    Warts - same cure as above - nine gooseberry thorns. But a more popular one is to put a "fasting spit" on the wart each morning for nine mornings "In the Name etc.
    Ringworm - The popular remedy is the mercury belt. Mercury is placed inside a belt and the belt is worn around the body till a cure is effected. It is said prayers are used when the belt is being constructed.
    Another remedy is to rub a gold ring 3 times a day for 3 days around the spots saying "In the name of etc" This is also done for a rash called locally "wild fire" . This generally appears on the face.
    Mumps - A donkey's winkers are put on the child and he is led around the pig sty 3 times for 3 mornings and the child says "Hamish na muca higga (?) do leacna Cure of the mumps".
    Sprain (Locally strain) -Certain persons are supposed to cure this by simply rubbing their hand along the affected part, saying some prayers whilst doing so. The affected part is also held in the water of a running stream. This acts as a cold fomentation.
      1. cleachtas an leighis