Scoil: Carraig Áluinn (uimhir rolla 16.474)

Carraig Álainn, Co. Liatroma
Pádhraic Mag Uidhir
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0228, Leathanach 038a

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0228, Leathanach 038a

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    describes the stones on edges and those laid flat just as those are at "The Graveyard". As there was a yeoman camp at Drumsilla, about half a mile away, this mound may well have been the place where their victims were buried. Mr. Woods of Drumhart does not seem to be the class of man who would interfere with any object which might be of interest to antiquarians. The fact that the field containing the mound is called locally "The Graveyard" is of particular interest. This name does not seem to have ever been applied to the mound which was on Mr. Booths land in Aughavone.

Notes on foregoing
    Thomas Kiernan of Cloughla, Carrigallen, father of the Thos. Kiernan mentioned at the foot of folio 37 died 25 years ago and was then aged 82 years. he therefore was born about 1831 and had a distinct recollection of the "Big Wind" of 6th January 1839. He gave the writer many vivid descriptions of the '98 period which he had from his father - grandfather of the present Thos. Kiernan. He told me of the yeoman camp at Drumsilla, just beside Cloughlea where he lived. Also of the one at Oakhill. He said people used to go to Ballinagh
    Next page
    Achadh Mhór, Co. Liatroma