Scoil: Maghachaidh (Newtowngore) (uimhir rolla 9353)

An Dúcharraig, Co. Liatroma

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Many are the weeds which frequent our neighborhood. Some of the most dangerous are, Bishop weed, Crow's foot, Red Shank, Hemlock & Sprat.
    Red Shank is a weed which grows in bottoms and when the farmers are ploughing it is sometimes a terrible trouble getting stuck in the plough.
    Hemlock is a dangerous plant or weed because it is deadly poison. It is seen growing in ditches . Many children have been poisoned by it by rooting for 'pig nuts' & instead of the roots of the pig nuts they ate the root of the hemlock.
    Sprat is another tough weed & is another weed which is sometimes in the farmers way when ploughing.
      1. cleachtas an leighis