Scoil: Druim Míleadh (uimhir rolla 14898)

Droim Míle, Co. Liatroma
Ailbeard Mac an Ríogh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    They asked again if there was anything unturned. An old man answered that there was a thimble on the window sash. One of the priests turned it up and out leaped a black spirit not unlike the spirit of the supposed girl. All were frightened of course and she asked the priest to be left about the house till she would get her victim. The priest allowed her to shelter in a tree covered with ivy in front of the door. She remained there till her victim died. They say that every time the boy passed the tree the leaves russels loudly and wickedly. Until this day the woman of the house would not stay alone at night. The owner of the house at present is Mr. P. Donoghue