Scoil: Druim Míleadh (uimhir rolla 14898)

Droim Míle, Co. Liatroma
Ailbeard Mac an Ríogh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A good deal of legendary lore surrounds this lake. None of the older generation can be got to travel round the old moss path after dark. I have spoken to a good many who have had weird experiences coming late by this path but as their several experiences would fill this book I must reluctantly pass them over.
    The ghost takes the form of two girls, one very tall, and the other short and dumpy. The last person to see them was Mr J Holsham, County Councillor, Drumlea, about two years ago.
    He met them about 1 oclock in the morn. It was pouring rain. He got such a fright that he was scarcely able to reach home and he has never since gone that road after dark. This pair have, according to the older people, been appearing on and off for generations. Once you cross a stream on the roadside they disappear.
    There is a tradition of a girl following a sheep out into deep water and being drowned. A live perch was got in the folds of her apron.
    Francis Kiernan
    Droim Cobhra, Co. Liatroma