Scoil: Druim Míleadh (uimhir rolla 14898)

Droim Míle, Co. Liatroma
Ailbeard Mac an Ríogh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About three hundred years ago there was a hermit living on a lonely moor in Cloncoose. This hermit had very many enemies.
    One autumn evening he was making his way home across a lonely place on the moor. He was alone. Then he observed that he was being followed by a big dog. Though she was a little nervous he called it. The dog came up to him and walked with him to his door. The hermit met this strange dog every night when he was coming home. It was all the same: the dog walked by his side till he reached home then slipped off. The hermit called him "Swift" because he could run very fast.
    One night he was coming home when shots were fired on him but he escaped with Swift. Another time two men tried to throw a sack over the
    Molly Mc Cusker
    Mrs Mary Mc Cusker