Scoil: Druim Míleadh (uimhir rolla 14898)

Droim Míle, Co. Liatroma
Ailbeard Mac an Ríogh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    k) A hare is a blessed animal. When a hare makes her lair near a house someone will die in that house. If a person meets a hare her children will have a hare's lip. It was said that, formerly, witches could turn themselves into hares and so take the milk from the cows. Many stories are told of hares being shot with a silver sixpence and of finding the old woman wounded in her house. I have known two old ladies who were supposed to be witches. They had lots of butter for the market every week but their neighbours had none. It is said if a cow is coming from the bull and meets a hare or a rabbit the calf will have no tail. A hare's foot is supposed to have magical power. A hare skin is very often used for a pain in the back. Hare's soup is thought to have special value in the treatment of respiratory disease.
    Elizabeth Mc Kiernan