Scoil: Druim Míleadh (uimhir rolla 14898)

Droim Míle, Co. Liatroma
Ailbeard Mac an Ríogh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. 1. It is unlucky to throw out ashes, water or rubbish after sunset. They should be swept towards the hearth; but if you DO sweep them out be sure to say "hugga hugga" to appease the passing spirits.
    2. If you dream of blood you will meet an accident and get wounded. If you dream of eggs unbroken it is lucky. Dreaming of a priest is unlucky. If you cut yourself on Friday you will get blood to draw every Friday.
    3. When a beetle comes into the house if you tread on him accidentally it is lucky but if you kill him on purpose this is terribly unlucky.
    4. Seeing the new moon through glass is also very unlucky.
    Mollie Mc Cusker