Scoil: Druim Míleadh (uimhir rolla 14898)

Droim Míle, Co. Liatroma
Ailbeard Mac an Ríogh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    generally carried out across a hill to catch all possible streams. The diviner also claimed that all under ground streams ran N.S. Of this I feel sceptical.
    A simple map will illustrate my meaning of above points.
    [Drawing]
    His method of arriving at the correct depth was as follows. Having first ascertained the spot where the stream went down the slope he marked it and stepped back a considerable distance from the mark. He then approached the mark carefully and slowly with the stick in action. He was quite alert at this point and his breathing was high.
    At the first sign of life in the stick he marked the spot. He measured the distance carefully between this point
    Albert King