Scoil: Druim Míleadh (uimhir rolla 14898)

Droim Míle, Co. Liatroma
Ailbeard Mac an Ríogh

Equal quantities Sulphur of Ivy and Flower of Sulphur.
    These ingredients which are obtainable in any chemists are a prompt and unfailing remedy for the tedius[?] cure of RingWorm.
    This is a very valuable cure.
    Many people go to a woman in this neighbourhood who cures by placing round the patient a belt of quick silver. It is said to be hard on the patient but she certainly can effect the cure.
    This dread disease is got chiefly by touching posts or trees where cattle infected with it rub. Often school children are seen with it and if not noticed it quickly spreads to other children.
    It is very severe on the constitution and unless checked early is exceedingly difficult to kill, especially if it reaches the hair.