Scoil: Druim Míleadh (uimhir rolla 14898)

Droim Míle, Co. Liatroma
Ailbeard Mac an Ríogh

About midway round the path already mentioned stands a weird looking lone bush.
    It stands directly on the pathway between two forts and it is said that the good people come riding down the hillside, just beneath this centuries old bush and pass out on to a large flat stone by the lake edge and thence by the golden ladder of the moon's reflection on the rippling waters of the lake they gallop accross the lake to the fort on the farther shore.
    The hallos of the huntsmen, the hurly burly and clattering of the horses, the creaking of saddle, saddle strap and girth, the deep breathing of horse and man and dog have been distinctly heard. Often the swish and scurry of the fairy host as it passed in the silver moonlight has left a man with his foot poised in air, his eyes seeing only nature and the night's beauty but his ears attuned to the music and the glamour of the spirit world as the hands and horses of Finn[?] passed on the wind.
    Francis Kiernan
    Droim Cobhra, Co. Liatroma