Scoil: Druim Míleadh (uimhir rolla 14898)

Droim Míle, Co. Liatroma
Ailbeard Mac an Ríogh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    I have frequently done this work. It is ticklish business as you act as judge between buyer and seller and your word is always taken.
    Sometimes, however, the area of a particular plot, may be the subject of hot discussion and unconsciously you may be adjudicating and deciding the bets of half a dozen farmers.
    There is a rule of cutting for the half- that is a man who has no turf cuts and saves his neighbours and his own. They then divide the plot in the time honoured way. One does the division whilst the other gets the selection.
    In Antrim I have used the Canningham chain. Here I was generally paid 1/- per plot and I could do very well on a big farm or estate. On Saturdays I used often earn quite easily £1 and £1-10-0.
    In a very few years turf banks will have been cut away and most farms of three cow's place in Co. Leitrim will be uneconomic holdings, if coal has to be bought.
    Albert King