Scoil: Beale (1) (uimhir rolla 7660)

Biaille, Co. Chiarraí
Martin Beasley

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Animals were created by God as well as man and should be kindly treated. A donkey should be treated kindly and should not be beaten with a big stick. And another thing is that he should be able to get clean fresh water to drink and good food to eat. When going up a hill you should not stay in front of the cart but in the middle. Care should be taken when a donkey is tackled to a cart not to put too heavy a load on him as it hurts his back. If a donkey is suffering from a sore he should not be tackled to a cart.
    If a donkey is too old and unable to work he should not be thrown on the road side to die but taken back to Miss Browne's of Ballyduff as she is very interested in the prevention of cruelty to animals.
    In the same way we should be kind to
    Kitty Griffin