Scoil: Beale (1) (uimhir rolla 7660)

Biaille, Co. Chiarraí
Martin Beasley

The potato crop and the seed
    Potatoes are set in Spring. The farmer had been setting potatoes called the Champions too long and the result is that he finds it is a bad crop he has had from them. There are also a lot of other potatoes such as Kerpinks, Irish queens, British queens, Epicures and so on. Before the seed is planted the ground is ploughed and harrowed and drills are opened. Then manure is spread between the drills and the seed is put down on the manure and both manure and seed are covered with earth by splitting the drills. A woman is usually engaged in cutting the seed and there is an eye or two eft in every half of the potato. These sees are sometimes called scillanes. then the seed is covered with earth and it is left so for a month or so until the stalks come up and then more earth is put up around the stalks.
    Dan Daly
    Bromore, Ballybunion