Scoil: Ballybunion Convent (uimhir rolla 13233)

Baile an Bhuinneánaigh, Co. Chiarraí
An tSr. Aodán

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago an old man on his deathbed kept calling for water. There was some water in the house, but he refused this explaining that what he wanted was water from a well in the neighbourhood. To please him two women said they would take their pails and fetch it. They has some distance to to travel and it was almost dark when they reached the well.
    Steps led down to the well and as they were descending these steps the first woman saw in front of her the apparition of the old man whom they has left in the cottage. The aeration was clad in a
    Teresa Fitzmaurice
    Biaille Meánach, Co. Chiarraí