Scoil: Ballylongford (C.) (uimhir rolla 11019)

Béal Átha Longfoirt, Co. Chiarraí
Cáit, Bean Uí Bheoláin

Spaniards, and these were hanged in Kilelton wood opposite the Castle.
    In the year sixteen hundred, we find O’Connor back in his Castle again. But in the year sixteen hundred and one he surrendered his Castle to Sir George Carew.
    O’Connor then joined Hugh O’Donnell after the defeat of the Northern Chiefs at the battle of Kinsale, and he accompanied O’Sullivan Beare on his retreat to Leitrim. This O’Connor was called “Seán na Catha” and he well deserved the title, because he fought in many brave battles.
    In the year sixteen hundred and forty nine the Castle was attacked and taken by the Cromwellian forces. O’Connor Kerry then fled to Austria.
    In sixteen hundred and sixty six the Castle and estates were declared
    Eileen Dee