Scoil: Ballylongford (C.) (uimhir rolla 11019)

Béal Átha Longfoirt, Co. Chiarraí
Cáit, Bean Uí Bheoláin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    until dinner-time. After a while the third man, named Patrick Enright found two pieces of gold, he shouted to the other two men that he had the pot of gold. The three started digging at the same spot then.
    When they had about three feet dug, a strange thing happened. There was not a single animal in the field, and all of a sudden it was filled with horses and bulls and other wicked animals. The three men were frightened at this, and they ran away. Then all the bulls went into the hole again and it was closed. This happened about 40 years ago, and it was told to me by my grandmother.
    Maisie O' Connell
    Mary Sugrue