Scoil: Na Tearmoinn (B.) (uimhir rolla 8931)

An Tearmann Thoir, Co. Chiarraí
Seán Ó Cathaláin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

There was an old man long ago and he had two sons and their names were Jack and James.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    After a short time his father got very sick. The old man wanted to make his will. He said to Jack that he would leave the land and all his money to James.
    Jack went out to a man that was breaking stones on the side of the road. Jack told him about his father; that he did not leave him land or money.
    The stone breaker told Jack to go in and lock his father in a room and then go into the bed. He said to Jack to send for the Attorney. When the Attorney came he asked the man to know what was he going to do with all his land and money. The man said he would leave his money and land to Jack. When the Attoney went away Jack let his father out of the room and after a few days he died.

Ruchard Drud was a great man for composing songs.

Richard Drudy was a great man for composing songs. One day he was at a funeral of an Attorney and there was four Attorneys carrying the coffin.
    Patrick Sweeney
    An Tearmann Thiar, Co. Chiarraí