Scoil: Clandouglas, Lic Snámha (uimhir rolla 10380)

Cluain Dúghlaise, Co. Chiarraí
Bean Uí Sheanacháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    heard it in the meantime and decided to keep out of the way. The Banquet started and as each guest sat to the table he hung his firearms on the back of the chair. Every thing went on right royally for a long time and when the feast was at its height, Seáinín suddenly burst through the window glass and all, holding a loaded pistol in each hand. He shouted "the first man who moved will be shot". Nobody stirred knowing he meant what he said, and he ordered each man to empty what money he had in his pockets into a bag which hung at Seáinín's side for the purpose. They did so and he decamped, afterwards distributing the money among the poor of the place. Then the police were on his track and in a house in Dungurrow east of Ballyhennessy they came upon him. He was heavily armed and succeeded in killing 3 police but the woman of the house who happened to be very powerful and strong, fearing that her home would be burned down for harbouring a Raparee, stole behind him and pinned his arms to his sides. In this way he was captured,
    Margaret Shanahan
    John Reidy