Scoil: Clandouglas, Lic Snámha (uimhir rolla 10380)

Cluain Dúghlaise, Co. Chiarraí
Bean Uí Sheanacháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The same man, Mr. Wm. McElligott, Glenoe told me the following story which was told him by his father who dies years ago + was then aged.
    One night he, the father, got out of bed to look at a field of corn as he was afraid the cows would break in to it. He found one heifer in the corn, + he set the dog on her. The dog drove the heifer out of the cornfield + followed her a circuitous rout to the house, the man himself coming across the fields in the direction of the house too. When crossing one field he heard the galloping of horses + cracking of whips + he had to run to get out of the way of a number of horsemen. When he reached the fence he looked again + saw them steering their course for the wild bog + they were soon out of sight.
    When the man reached the house, he found both dog + heifer in the yard. He tied the heifer in the stall and went to bed. In a short time after the heifer appeared outside the window of the room, bellowing. He remained in bed until morning, + when he got out + dressed her
    Gleann Eo, Co. Chiarraí
    Margaret Shanahan