Scoil: Clandouglas, Lic Snámha (uimhir rolla 10380)

Cluain Dúghlaise, Co. Chiarraí
Bean Uí Sheanacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The word is said by some to mean the grassy garden and by others the garden of the slaughter. To verify the truth of the latter meaning, Mr. O'Connell says his father often told, how his father (grandfather of present occupier) found a skeleton of a giant. He knew it to be such from the immense length of the shin bone and fore-arm bone. There was no skull and this is how they accounted for the finding of the bones. There was a tyrannical and cruel steward, who was very hard on the workmen and they decided to do him in. So they dug a deep hole at the side of a field called to the present day "The Orchard" in Mr. O'Connell's farm at Gurthenare (The hollow is still to be seen in the field) When the hole was dug the men called the steward to
    Gort an Fhéir, Co. Chiarraí
    Michael O' Connell