Scoil: Clandouglas, Lic Snámha (uimhir rolla 10380)

Cluain Dúghlaise, Co. Chiarraí
Bean Uí Sheanacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Shone Burns was the strongest man ever heard of in North Kerry. Some say he was born in Ardraha in the parish of Abbeydorney, and others say he was born in Abbeyfeale, Co. Limerick. In any case he was well known all over Kerry, Cork, and Limerick, for his feats of strength. My father who is 58 years of age told me that his deceased father, Michael OConnell told him that Shone's shake hands was so strong that it made strong men wince. He had a very strong brother too and they often tested one another's strength. One day both of them went to Cork with a load of butter. The journey was long and tiring and the horse got tired and refused to climb the hill as they neared the end of the journey. The brothers decided to unyolk the animal and when they did so the brother went between the shafts, putting the backband of the car under his arms and across his chest and he pulled with all his might, while Shone placed himself behind the car and pushed it forward with all his strength. They worked together for some time and all went well till they
    Kit O' Connell
    Baile Riacháin Thiar, Co. Chiarraí