Scoil: Clandouglas, Lic Snámha (uimhir rolla 10380)

Cluain Dúghlaise, Co. Chiarraí
Bean Uí Sheanacháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Where the people were buried in the old graveyard a big height is on the field and also in some places ridges and mounds of earth can be seen.
    It was some years after the monks had gone from the Abbey a road was made separating the graveyard now from the old one, now a field on Fuller's farm.
    There are some very old tombs and crosses in it, and in the Abbey there is a statue of the B. V. M. Also people are buried in the Abbey.
    In Kilflynn Catholics and Protestants are buried in the same graveyard. One half is given to the Catholics and the other half to the Protestants. The Protestants Church is in the middle of it. No one will be allowed into the graveyard but the Protestants on Sunday to hear service and also when the funeral is on.
    Kiltomey graveyard is but a short distance from the village of Lixnaw. It is off the main road + is got into by a by-road. There are no ruins to be seen in it, but
    Annie Hennessy