Scoil: Kilflynn, Lic Snámha (uimhir rolla 15033)

Cill Flainn, Co. Chiarraí
Tomás Ó Hallmhúráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A family lives near my grand father whom I have occasionally heard called gliceas. We never use the word towards them nor call them the name gliceas. If we called them gliceas the young family would be highly insulted. Yet their grand-father and his brothers were called this name because of their athletic prowess. These men were sensibly and justly proud of their Athletic abilities and equally proud of the honourable name gliceas. Yet what a pity that this family does not understand fully the significance and honour of the name gliceas. Now with our language spoken everywhere with a full knowledge of its history we hope these names will be respected. The name used to be pronounced "glocus" which helped to bring it into disrepute.
    Tomás S Ó' Súilleabháin